You are in the land logic, where there are 3 types of rabbits. Blue rabbits always tell the truth, green rabbits sometimes tell the truth and red rabbits never tell the truth. Assume you cannot distinguish colours. A rabbit says to you “I always lie”. What colour of rabbit is speaking to you?
Explanation
To find the answer, we must test the statement against the rules for each rabbit type. Let the statement be S: "I always lie."
1. Testing Blue Rabbits (Truth-Tellers)
-
If a Blue rabbit says S, then S must be true.
-
If "I always lie" is true, the rabbit must be a liar.
-
This creates a contradiction because a Blue rabbit cannot be a liar.
-
∴ The rabbit is not Blue.
2. Testing Red Rabbits (Liars)
-
If a Red rabbit says S, then S must be a lie.
-
If the statement "I always lie" is a lie, it implies the speaker does not always lie (i.e., they tell the truth at least sometimes).
-
However, Red rabbits never tell the truth.
-
If a Red rabbit says they always lie, they are actually telling the truth about their nature, which violates their rule of "never telling the truth."
-
∴ The rabbit is not Red.
3. Testing Green Rabbits (Sometimes tell the truth)
-
A Green rabbit can tell a truth or a lie.
-
In this case, the Green rabbit is telling a lie.
-
By saying "I always lie," the Green rabbit is making a false statement because they sometimes tell the truth.
-
Since the statement is false, it is perfectly consistent for a "sometimes" speaker to say it.
Conclusion:
The only rabbit that can logically make this statement without creating a paradox is the Green rabbit.
Correct Option: (c) Green