Explanation
To find the answer, we must test the statement against the rules for each rabbit type. Let the statement be S: "I always lie."
1. Testing Blue Rabbits (Truth-Tellers)
-
If a Blue rabbit says S, then S must be true.
-
If "I always lie" is true, the rabbit must be a liar.
-
This creates a contradiction because a Blue rabbit cannot be a liar.
-
∴ The rabbit is not Blue.
2. Testing Red Rabbits (Liars)
-
If a Red rabbit says S, then S must be a lie.
-
If the statement "I always lie" is a lie, it implies the speaker does not always lie (i.e., they tell the truth at least sometimes).
-
However, Red rabbits never tell the truth.
-
If a Red rabbit says they always lie, they are actually telling the truth about their nature, which violates their rule of "never telling the truth."
-
∴ The rabbit is not Red.
3. Testing Green Rabbits (Sometimes tell the truth)
-
A Green rabbit can tell a truth or a lie.
-
In this case, the Green rabbit is telling a lie.
-
By saying "I always lie," the Green rabbit is making a false statement because they sometimes tell the truth.
-
Since the statement is false, it is perfectly consistent for a "sometimes" speaker to say it.
Conclusion:
The only rabbit that can logically make this statement without creating a paradox is the Green rabbit.
Correct Option: (c) Green